Commissioners & Staff

Learn More About Those Who Make Up the Gorge Commission

Who We Are

13 Commissioners, 6 Staff Members

The Gorge Commission has 13 members: the governors of Oregon and Washington each appoint three members, one of whom must be a resident of the National Scenic Area; the six Gorge counties each appoint one member; and the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture appoints one non-voting member who must be from the U.S. Forest Service.  The Commission’s leadership include a Chair and Vice-Chair.

A professional staff provides support for the Commission and handles the day-to-day business of the Commission from its in White Salmon, Washington.  Current Commission staff include an executive director, general counsel, land use planners, and administrative analyst.

The Gorge Commission and staff partner with the U.S. Forest Service, the states of Oregon and Washington, the six Gorge counties, and the four tribal national with treaty rights on the Columbia River.  This partnership works with nearly 100 other governments and non-governmental entities.

Gorge Commission Roster

Commissioners

Bridget Bailey

Bridget Bailey

County Appointed: Hood River
Bowen Blair

Bowen Blair

Chair Governor Appointed: OR
Hon. Don Bonker

Hon. Don Bonker

Vice Chair Governor Appointed: WA
Lynn Burditt

Lynn Burditt

FS Area Manager Non-Voting Member
Keith Chamberlain

Keith Chamberlain

County Appointed: Skamania
Sondra Clark

Sondra Clark

County Appointed: Klickitat
Lorrie DeKay

Lorrie DeKay

Governor Appointed: WA
Dan Ericksen

Dan Ericksen

Governor Appointed: OR
Robert Liberty

Robert Liberty

County Appointed: Multnomah
Antone Minthorn

Antone Minthorn

Governor Appointed: OR
Rodger Nichols

Rodger Nichols

County Appointed: Wasco
Janet Wainwright

Janet Wainwright

Governor Appointed: WA
Damon Webster

Damon Webster

County Appointed: Clark

Staff

Nancy Andring

Nancy Andring

Administrative Analyst
Jessica Gist

Jessica Gist

Natural Resources & Land Use Planner
Bryce Guske

Bryce Guske

Land Use Planner - Klickitat County
Jason Hildreth

Jason Hildreth

GIS Analyst/Land Use Planner
Joanna Kaiserman

Joanna Kaiserman

Land Use Planner
Jeffrey Litwak

Jeffrey Litwak

Counsel
Krystyna U. Wolniakowski

Krystyna U. Wolniakowski

Executive Director